4th Golden Guisers – 2019 Favourites

2019MOVIES

I watched as many movies as I could in 2019, beating last year’s record by 2! I tried to do more than that, but 2019 was a busy year for me!

Here are my favourites from the 128 I saw this past year.

Favourite Motion Picture – Drama

Best Picture

WINNERS:
1st Place: Parasite
2nd Place: The Lighthouse
3rd Place: Marriage Story
4th Place: Avengers: Endgame

NOMINEES:
Bombshell
The Farewell
Honey Boy
Little Women
Midsommar
Rocketman
Us

Favourite Motion Picture – Comedy

best picture comedy

WINNERS:
1st Place: The Art of Self-Defense
2nd Place: Jojo Rabbit
3rd Place: Brittany Runs a Marathon
4th Place: Booksmart

NOMINEES:
Dolemite Is My Name
Jumanji: The Next Level
Knives Out
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Ready or Not
Spider-Man: Far From Home

Favourite Motion Picture – Animated or Family

best picture family

WINNERS:
1st Place: Frozen II
2nd Place: Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
3rd Place: The Secret Life of Pets 2

NOMINEES:
Abominable

Aladdin
I Lost My Body
Missing Link
Toy Story 4
Wonder Park

Favourite Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role – Drama

actress drama

WINNERS:
1st Place: Florence Pugh for Midsommar
2nd Place: Lupita Nyong’o for Us
3rd Place: Scarlett Johansson for Marriage Story

NOMINEES:
Awkwafina for The Farewell
Cynthia Erivo for Harriet
Saoirse Ronan for Little Women
Charlize Theron for Bombshell
Renée Zellweger for Judy

Favourite Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role – Comedy

actress comedy

WINNERS:
1st Place: Cate Blanchett for Where’d You Go, Bernadette
2nd Place: Constance Wu for Hustlers
3rd Place: Jillian Bell for Brittany Runs a Marathon

NOMINEES:
Ana de Armas for Knives Out
Beanie Feldstein for Booksmart
Mindy Kaling for Late Night
Samara Weaving for Ready or Not
Ali Wong for Always Be My Maybe

Favourite Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Drama

actor drama

WINNERS:
1st Place: Joaquin Phoenix for Joker
2nd Place: Robert Pattinson for The Lighthouse
3rd Place: Taron Egerton for Rocketman

NOMINEES:
Woo-Shik Choi for Parasite
Adam Driver for Marriage Story
Jimmie Fails for The Last Black Man in San Francisco
Paul Walter Hauser for Richard Jewell
Noah Jupe for Honey Boy

Favourite Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Comedy

actor comedy

WINNERS:
1st Place: Jesse Eisenberg for The Art of Self-Defense
2nd Place: Eddie Murphy for Dolemite Is My Name
3rd Place: Roman Griffin Davis for Jojo Rabbit

NOMINEES:
Daniel Craig for Knives Out
Leonardo DiCaprio for Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Tom Holland for Spider-Man: Far From Home
Zachary Levi for Shazam!
Randall Park for Always Be My Maybe

Favourite Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role – Drama

supporting actress drama

WINNERS:
1st Place: Jeong-Eun Lee for Parasite
2nd Place: Florence Pugh for Little Women
3rd Place: Zhao Shuzhen for The Farewell

NOMINEES:
Kathy Bates for Richard Jewell
Bryce Dallas Howard for Rocketman
Nicole Kidman for Bombshell
Elisabeth Moss for The Kitchen
Margot Robbie for Bombshell

Favourite Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role – Comedy

supporting actress comedy

WINNERS:
1st Place: Da’Vine Joy Randolph for Dolemite Is My Name
2nd Place: Scarlett Johansson for Jojo Rabbit
3rd Place: Veronica Bang for Always Be My Maybe

NOMINEES:
Thomasin McKenzie for Jojo Rabbit
Imogen Poots for The Art of Self-Defense
Melanie Scrofano for Ready or Not
Emma Thompson for Late Night
Zendaya for Spider-Man: Far From Home

Favourite Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role – Drama

supporting actor drama

WINNERS:
1st Place: Willem Dafoe for The Lighthouse
2nd Place: Kang-Ho Song for Parasite
3rd Place: Shia LaBeouf for Honey Boy

NOMINEES:
Domhnall Gleeson for The Kitchen
Tom Hanks for A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Noah Jupe for Ford v Ferrari
Jonathan Majors for The Last Black Man in San Francisco
Joe Pesci for The Irishman

Favourite Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role – Comedy

supporting actor comedy

WINNERS:
1st Place: Taika Waititi for Jojo Rabbit
2nd Place: Keanu Reeves for Always Be My Maybe
3rd Place: Alessandro Nivola for The Art of Self-Defense

NOMINEES:
Utkarsh Ambudkar for Brittany Runs a Marathon
Jack Black for Jumanji: The Next Level
Chris Evans for Knives Out
Jonathan Price for The Man Who Killed Don Quixote
Sam Rockwell for Jojo Rabbit

Favourite Performance by an Actor in a Cameo or Tertiary Role

tertiary actor

WINNERS:
1st Place: Carol Kane as Mallory O’Brien in The Dead Don’t Die
2nd Place: Allison Janney as Susan Estrich in Bombshell
3rd Place: Robert Pattinson as The Dauphin in The King

NOMINEES:
Phillip Andre Botello as Kennith in The Art of Self-Defense
Toni Collette as Joni Thrombey in Knives Out
Martha Kelly as Nancy Katz in Marriage Story
Dania Ramirez as Flame in Jumanji: The Next Level
Steve Terada as Thomas in The Art of Self-Defense

Favourite Voice-Over Performance by an Actor

WINNERS:
1st Place: Mark Hamill as Chucky in Child’s Play
2nd Place: Christina Hendricks as Gabby Gabby in Toy Story 4
3rd Place: Ryan Reynolds as Detective Pikachu in Pokémon: Detective Pikachu

NOMINEES:
Kristen Bell as Anna in Frozen II
Rose Byrne as Mother in I Am Mother
Josh Gad as Olaf in Frozen II
Jonathan Groff as Kristoff in Frozen II
Idina Menzel as Elsa in Frozen II

Favourite Ensemble Cast in a Drama

WINNERS:
1st Place: The Cast of Avengers: Endgame
2nd Place: The Cast of Parasite
3rd Place: The Cast of Little Women

NOMINEES:
The Cast of Bombshell
The Cast of The Farewell
The Cast of Marriage Story
The Cast of Midway
The Cast of Queen & Slim

Favourite Ensemble Cast in a Comedy

WINNERS:
1st Place: The Cast of Jojo Rabbit
2nd Place: The Cast of Knives Out
3rd Place: The Cast of The Art of Self-Defense

NOMINEES:
The Cast of Booksmart
The Cast of Brittany Runs a Marathon
The Cast of Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
The Cast of Ready or Not
The Cast of Spider-Man: Far From Home

Favourite Director

WINNERS:
1st Place: Joon-Ho Bong for Parasite
2nd Place: Alma Har’el for Honey Boy
3rd Place: Greta Gerwig for Little Women
4th Place: Robert Eggers for The Lighthouse

NOMINEES:
Ari Aster for Midsommar
Noah Baumbach for Marriage Story
Jordan Peele for Us
Anthony Russo, Joe Russo for Avengers: Endgame
Riley Stearns for The Art of Self-Defense
Olivia Wilde for Booksmart
Taika Waititi for Jojo Rabbit
Lulu Wang for The Farewell

Favourite Original Screenplay

WINNERS:
1st Place: The Art of Self-Defense (Rily Stearns)
2nd Place: Parasite (Joon-Ho Bong, Won-Han Jin)
3rd Place: Honey Boy (Shia LaBeouf)
4th Place: The Farewell (Lulu Wang)

NOMINEES:
Bombshell 
(Charles Randolph)
Booksmart (Emily Halpert, Sarah Haskins, Susanna Fogel, Katie Silberman)
Brittany Runs a Marathon (Paul Downs Colaizzo)
Dolemite Is My Name (Scott Alexander, Larry Karaszewski)
The Last Black Man in San Francisco (Joe Talbot, Jimmie Fails, Rob Richert)
Late Night (Mindy Kaling)
Marriage Story (Noah Baumbach)
Midsommar (Ari Aster)
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino)
Us (Jordan Peele)

Favourite Adapted Screenplay

WINNER:
1st Place: Little Women (Greta Gerwig)

NOMINEES:
Avengers: Endgame
(Christopher Markus, Stephen McFeely)
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (Micah Fitzerman-Blue, Noah Harpster)
Frozen II (Jennifer Lee, Chris Buck, Marc Smith, Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez)
Jojo Rabbit (Taika Waititi)

Favourite Cinematography

WINNERS:
1st Place: The Lighthouse (Jarin Blaschke)
2nd Place: The Man Who Killed Don Quixote (Nicola Pecorini)
3rd Place: Honey Boy (Natasha Braier)

NOMINEES:
Ad Astra 
(Hoyte Van Hoytema)
Avengers: Endgame (Trent Opaloch)
Jojo Rabbit (Mihai Malaimare Jr.)
The Last Black Man in San Francisco (Adam Newport-Berra)
Midsommar (Pawel Pogorzelski)
Parasite (Kyung-pyo Hong)
Rocketman (George Richmond)

Favourite Art Direction & Production Design

WINNERS:
1st Place: The Man Who Killed Don Quixote (Alejandro Fernández, Benjamín Fernández, Gabriel Liste)
2nd Place: Midsommar (Csaba Lodi, Richard T. Olson, Henrik Svensson)
3rd Place: Jojo Rabbit (Radek Hanák, Ondrej Lipensky, Ray Vincent)

NOMINEES:
Ad Astra 
(Christa Munro, Kevin Thompson)
Aladdin (Oliver Carroll, Gemma Jackson)
The Lighthouse (Craig Lathrop, Matt Likely)
Little Women (Chris Farmer, Jess Gonchor)
Parasite (Ha-jun Lee)
Ready or Not (Andrew M. Stearn)
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (Rick Carter, Paul Inglis, Kevin Jenkins)

Favourite Film Editing

WINNERS:
1st Place: The Lighthouse (Louise Ford)
2nd Place: Marriage Story (Jennifer Lame)
3rd Place: The Man Who Killed Don Quixote (Teresa Font, Lesley Walker)

NOMINEES:
Avengers: Endgame
(Jeffrey Ford, Matthew Schmidt)
Jojo Rabbit
(Tom Eagles)
Little Women (Nick Houy)
Midsommar (Lucian Johnston)
Parasite (Jin-mo Yang)

Favourite Visual Effects

WINNER:
1st Place: Avengers Endgame

NOMINEES:
Ad Astra
Godzilla: King of the Monsters
Spider-Man: Far From Home
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
Terminator: Dark Fate

Favourite Sound Editing

WINNERS:
1st Place: The Lighthouse
2nd Place: Midsommar
3rd Place: Rocketman

NOMINEES:
Ad Astra
Avengers: Endgame
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Favourite Sound Mixing

WINNERS:
1st Place: The Lighthouse
2nd Place: Midsommar
3rd Place: Joker

NOMINEES:
Ad Astra
Avengers: Endgame
Jojo Rabbit
Rocketman
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Favourite Costume Design

WINNERS:
1st Place: Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (Ellen Mirojnick)
2nd Place: Rocketman (Julian Day)
3rd Place: The Third Wife (Trần Phương Thảo)

NOMINEES:
Aladdin 
(Michael Wilkinson)
Dolemite (Ruth E. Carter)
Jojo Rabbit (Mayes C. Rubeo)
Little Women (Jacqueline Durran)
The Man Who Killed Don Quixote (Lena Mossum)

Favourite Makeup and Hairstylings

WINNER:
1st Place: Bombshell (Vivian Baker, Anne Morgan)

NOMINEES:
Arctic 
(Ragna Fossberg)
Rocketman (Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, Barrie Gower, Victoria Money)

Favourite Motion Picture Score

WINNERS:
1st Place – The Lighthouse (Mark Korven)
2nd Place – Midsommar (Bobby “The Haxan Cloak” Krlic)
3rd Place – Joker (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

NOMINEES:
Ad Astra 
(Max Richter, Lorne Balfe)
Booksmart (Dan “The Automator” Nakamura)
Frozen II (Christophe Beck)
Jojo Rabbit (Michael Giacchino)
Little Women (Alexandre Desplat)

Favourite Original Song

WINNERS:
1st Place: Frozen II – “Into the Unknown” by Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, performed by Idina Menzel
2nd Place: Frozen II – “Lost in the Woods” by Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, performed by Jonathan Groff
3rd Place: Child’s Play – “The Buddi Song” by Bear McCreary, performed by Bear McCreary & Mark Hamill

NOMINEES:
Always Be My Maybe 
– “I Punched Keanu Reeves” by Dan “The Automator” Nakamura & Randall Park, performed by Randall Park
Frozen II – “Show Yourself” by Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, performed by Idina Menzel & Evan Rachel Wood
Harriet – “Stand Up” by Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo, performed by Cynthia Erivo
Ready or Not – “The Hide and Seek Song” by James Bairian, Louis Castle, Daniel Iannantuono, and Darren Howard, performed by Headquarters Music
Rocketman – “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” by Bernie Taupin & Elton John, performed by Elton John & Taron Egerton

Favourite Cover Song or Use of an Existing Song

WINNERS:
1st Place: Jojo Rabbit – “Kom, gib mir deine Hand” by John Lennon & Paul McCartney, performed by The Beatles
2nd Place: Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark – “Season of the Witch” by Donovan, performed by Lana Del Rey
3rd Place: Rocketman – “Rocketman” by Elton John & Bernie Taupin, performed by Taron Egerton

NOMINEES:
Dolemite
– “Dolemite” by Benjamin Taylor, performed by Craig Robinson
The Last Black Man in San Francisco – “San Francisco” by Scott McKenzie
Rocketman – “Goodbye, Yellow Brick Road” by Elton John & Bernie Taupin, performed by Taron Egerton & Jamie Bell
Spider-Man: Far From Home – “I Will Always Love You” by Dolly Parton, performed by Whitney Houston
Yesterday – “Yesterday” by Paul McCartney, performed by Himesh Patel

Favourite Scene from a Motion Picture

WINNERS:
1st Place – Avengers: Endgame – “Avengers, Assemble!”
2nd Place – Always Be My Maybe – “The Chateau Mormont”
3rd Place – Brittany Runs a Marathon – “The Marathon”

NOMINEES:
Ad Astra – 
“Neptune”
The Art of Self-Defense – “Casey V. Sensei: A Fight to the Death”
Bombshell – “The Elevator”
The Dead Don’t Die – “Chardonnay”
Jojo Rabbit – “Jojo and the War”
Parasite – “The Bunker”
Rocketman – “‘Rocketman’ Concert”