1st Golden Guisers – 2016 Favourites

Ceremony: February 9, 2017
Location: My living room

Favourite Motion Picture – Drama
favourite-motion-picture-drama
NOMINEES:
– Captain Fantastic
– Divines
– Fences
– Hidden Figures
– Lion
– Manchester by the Sea
– Miss Sloane
– Moonlight
– Nocturnal Animals
– Tallulah
WINNER:
– Hidden Figures

Favourite Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical
favourite-motion-picture-comedy-or-musical
NOMINEES:
– Deadpool
– The Edge of Seventeen
– Florence Foster Jenkins
– Get a Job
– Swiss Army Man
WINNER:
– Swiss Army Man

Favourite Motion Picture – Action/Adventure
favourite-motion-picture-action-or-adventure
NOMINEES:
– Captain America: Civil War
– 
Deadpool
– Doctor Strange
– Ghostbusters
– The Jungle Book
WINNER:
– The Jungle Book

Favourite Motion Picture – Fantasy, Sci-Fi, or Horror
favourite-motion-picture-fantasy-sci-fi-or-horror
NOMINEES:
– 10 Cloverfield Lane
– Arrival

– Don’t Breathe
– Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
– Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
WINNER:
– Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

Favourite Motion Picture – Animated
favourite-motion-picture-animated
NOMINEES:
– Kubo and the Two Strings
– Moana

– Sing
– Trolls
– Zootopia
WINNER:
– Moana

Favourite Leading Performance by a Male Actor – Drama, Comedy, or Musical
favourite-leading-actor-in-a-comedy-drama-or-musical
NOMINEES:
– Tom Hanks for Sully
 Dev Patel for Lion
– Sunny Pawar for Lion
Trevante Rhodes for Moonlight
Denzel Washington for Fences
WINNERS (tie):
– Trevante Rhodes for Moonlight
– Dev Patel for Lion

Favourite Leading Performance by a Male Actor – Action, Fantasy, Sci-Fi, or Horror
favourite-leading-actor-in-an-action-fantasy-sci-fi-or-horror-film
NOMINEES:
– Diego Luna for Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
 Chris Pine for Star Trek Beyond
– Chris Pratt for Passengers
Eddie Redmayne for Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Ryan Reynolds for Deadpool
WINNERS (tie):
– Eddie Redmayne for Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
– Ryan Reynolds for Deadpool

Favourite Leading Performance by a Female Actor – Drama, Comedy, or Musical
favourite-leading-actress-in-a-comedy-drama-or-musical
NOMINEES:
Oulaya Amamra for Divines
 Emily Blunt for The Girl on the Train
– Jessica Chastain for Miss Sloane
Taraji P. Henson for Hidden Figures
Meryl Streep for Florence Foster Jenkins
WINNERS (tie):
– 
Taraji P. Henson for Hidden Figures
– Jessica Chastain for Miss Sloane

Favourite Leading Performance by a Female Actor – Action, Fantasy, Sci-Fi, or Horror
favourite-leading-actress-in-an-action-fantasy-sci-fi-or-horror-film
NOMINEES:
– Amy Adams for Arrival
 Felicy Jones for Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
– Jane Levy for Don’t Breathe
– Kate McKinnon for Ghostbusters
– Mary Elizabeth Winstead for 10 Cloverfield Lane
WINNERS:
– Amy Adams for Arrival

Favourite Supporting Performance by a Male Actor – Drama, Comedy, or Musical
favourite-supporting-actor-in-a-comedy-drama-or-musical-film
NOMINEES:
– Jovan Adepo for Fences
 Mahershala Ali for Moonlight
– Lucas Hedges for Manchester by the Sea
– Daniel Radcliffe for Swiss Army Man
– Mykelti Williamson for Fences
WINNERS:
– Mykelti Williamson for Fences

Favourite Supporting Performance by a Male Actor – Action, Fantasy, Sci-Fi, or Horror
favourite-supporting-actor-in-an-action-fantasy-sci-fi-or-horror-film
NOMINEES:
– Chadwick Boseman for Captain America: Civil War
 Dan Fogler for Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
– John Goodman for 10 Cloverfield Lane
– Chris Hemsworth for Ghostbusters
– Stephen Lang for Don’t Breathe
WINNERS:
– John Goodman for 10 Cloverfield Lane

Favourite Supporting Performance by a Female Actor – Drama, Comedy, or Musical
favourite-supporting-actress-in-a-comedy-drama-or-musical
NOMINEES:
– Tammy Blanchard for Tallulah
 Viola Davis for Fences
– Naomie Harris for Moonlight
– Janelle Monáe for Hidden Figures
– Gugu Mbatha-Raw for Miss Sloane
WINNER:
– Viola Davis for Fences

Favourite Supporting Performance by a Female Actor – Action, Fantasy, Sci-Fi, or Horror
favourite-supporting-actress-in-an-action-fantasy-sci-fi-or-horror-film
NOMINEES:
– Sofia Boutella for Star Trek Beyond
 Brianna Hildebrand for Deadpool
– Elizabeth Olsen for Captain America: Civil War
– Alison Sudol for Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
– Tilda Swinton for Doctor Strange
WINNER:
– Tilda Swinton for Doctor Strange

Favourite Voice-Over Performance in a Live Action Motion Picture
favourite-voice-over-performance-in-a-live-action-motion-picture
NOMINEES:
– Idris Elba as Shere Khan in The Jungle Book
Scarlett Johansson as Kaa in The Jungle Book
– Bill Murray as Baloo in The Jungle Book
– Lupita Nyong’o as Raksha in The Jungle Book
– Alan Tudyk as K2SO in Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
WINNER:
– Scarlett Johansson as Kaa in The Jungle Book

Favourite Voice-Over Performance in an Animated Motion Picture
favourite-voice-over-performance-in-an-animated-motion-picture
NOMINEES:
– Auli’i Cravalho as Moana in Moana
– Zoey Deschanel as Bridget the Scullery Maid in Trolls
– Ginnifer Goodwin as Judy Hopps in Zootopia
– Garth Jennings as Miss Crawly in Sing
– Dwayne Johnson as Maui in Moana
WINNERS (tie):
– Garth Jennings as Miss Crawly in Sing
– Auli’i Cravalho as Moana in Moana

Favourite Motion Picture Story – Drama, Comedy, or Musical
NOMINEES:
– Fences
– Manchester by the Sea

– Miss Sloane
– Moonlight
– Tallulah
WINNER:
– Moonlight

Favourite Motion Picture Story – Action, Animated, Fantasy, Sci-Fi, or Horror
NOMINEES:
– 10 Cloverfield Lane
– Arrival

– Deadpool
– Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
– Moana
WINNER:
– Moana

Favourite Director of a Motion Picture
NOMINEES:
Tom Ford for Nocturnal Animals
Barry Jenkins for Moonlight
– Dan Trachtenberg for 10 Cloverfield Lane
 Denis Villeneuve for Arrival
– Denzel Washington for Fences
WINNER:
 Barry Jenkins for Moonlight

Favourite Visual Effects of a Motion Picture
NOMINEES:
– Arrival
– Doctor Strange

– Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
– The Jungle Book
– Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
WINNER:
– The Jungle Book

Favourite Production Design of a Motion Picture
NOMINEES:
– Arrival
– Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

– The Lobster
– Nocturnal Animals
– Passengers
WINNER:
– Nocturnal Animals

Favourite Cinematography of a Motion Picture
NOMINEES:
– The Lobster
– Moonlight

– Nocturnal Animals
– Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
– Swiss Army Man
WINNER:
– Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Favourite Costume Design of a Motion Picture
NOMINEES:
– Captain America: Civil War
– Doctor Strange

– Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
– Florence Foster Jenkins
– Jackie
WINNER:
– Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

Favourite Makeup and Hairstylings of a Motion Picture
NOMINEES:
– Don’t Breathe
– Hacksaw Ridge
– Nocturnal Animals
– Star Trek Beyond
– Suicide Squad
WINNER:
– Nocturnal Animals

Favourite Opening Credit Sequence of a Motion Picture
NOMINEES:
– Deadpool
– Nocturnal Animals

– Swiss Army Man
WINNER:
– Deadpool

Favourite Song for a Motion Picture
NOMINEES:
– Jordan Fisher & Lin-Manuel Miranda for “You’re Welcome” from Moana
– Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek, & Justin Paul for “Another Day of Sun” from La La Land
– Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek, & Justin Paul for “Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” from La La Land
– Lin-Manuel Miranda for “How Far I’ll Go” from Moana
– John Williams (adaptation by Andy Hull & Robert McDowell) for “Jurassic Park” from Swiss Army Man
WINNER:
– Lin-Manuel Miranda for “How Far I’ll Go” from Moana

Favourite Score of a Motion Picture
NOMINEES:
– Nicholas Britel for Moonlight
– Andy Hull & Robert McDowell for Swiss Army Man
–  Jóhann Jóhannsson for Arrival
– Abel Korzeniowski for Nocturnal Animals
– Hans Zimmer, Pharrell Williams, & Benjamin Wallfisch for Hidden Figures
WINNER:
– Nicholas Britel for Moonlight

Favourite Live Action Short Film
NOMINEES:
– Ennemis intérieurs
– La Femme et le TGV
– Mindenki (Sing)
– Timecode
WINNER:
– La Femme et le TGV

Favourite Animated Short Film
NOMINEES:
– Borrowed Time
Pear Cider and Cigarettes
– Pearl
– Piper
– Une tête disparaît (The Head Vanishes)
WINNER:
Une tête disparaît (The Head Vanishes)

Advertisements